Biography and Autobiography
Results for: category: [x] "Biography and Autobiography"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 79)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Profiles: Who's Who in American Crafts
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub 1993. Trade Paperback. A good working copy, clean internally with a bit of wear to the covers. more>
 
Item #11996
Price: $12.00 
2.
Abrahams, Harold J. (editor); Savin, Marion B. (editor)
Selections from the Scientific Correspondence of Elihu Thomson
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press 1971. Hard Cover. A clean copy noting that the front flyleaf has been removed, and there is a previous owner embossed stamp on the half title page. Good reading copy in hardcover. more>
 
Item #10470
Price: $19.00 
3.
Attout, Jacques
Men of Pierre Saint-Martin
London: Werner Laurie 1956. Hard Cover. The story of the exploration of one of the deepest caverns in the world. Light wear to upper and lower spine edges, soiling to page edges. Tape on printer's imprint page has caused acid darkening on title and on following... more>
 
Item #5551
Price: $18.00 
4.
Bache, Constance (translator) Marie Von Bulow (editor) [ Hans Von Bulow ]
The early Correspondence of Hans Von Bulow (edited By His widow)
London: T. Fisher Unwin 1896. Hard Cover. First English Edition. INSCRIBED by Marie Von Bulow "To Richard Crooks the famous singer, as a token of gratitude from Marie v Bulow June 3d 1925". Corners bumped, spine panel faded and soiled. Binding otherwise sound, noting a few places where the book... more>
 
Item #12590
Price: $150.00 
5.
baenninger, Alex with Jorge Alberto Costa e Silva, Ian Hindmarch, Hans-Jeurgen Moeller, and Karl Rickels
Good Chemistry: The Life and Legacy of Valium Inventor Leo Sternbach
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, lisbon, ...: McGraw-Hill 2003. Hard Cover. First Edition. A nice clean copy with minor wear at the extremities. Authors: baenninger, Alex with Jorge Alberto Costa e Silva, Ian Hindmarch, Hans-Jeurgen Moeller, and Karl Rickels more>
 
Item #15180
Price: $14.00 
6.
Barcus, James E
The Literary Correspondence of Bernard Barton
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press 1966. Hard Cover. First Edition. Edgewear to dj top and bottom edges, top edges dusted. Dj price clipped more>
 
Item #8157
Price: $18.00 
7.
Barr, Alan P. (editor)
Thomas Henry Huxley's Place in Science and Letters : Centenary Essays
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. A clean crisp copy. more>
 
Item #10720
Price: $18.00 
8.
Bergamini, John
The Tragic Dynasty: A History of the Romanovs
New York: Konecky & Konecky 1969. Hard Cover. Reprint. more>
 
Item #5225
Price: $12.00 
9.
Blind, Mathilde
George Eliot
Boston: Roberts Brothers 1883. Hard Cover. First Edition. Famous Women series. Brown cloth with black and gilt decorations. Corners bumped. Rubbing on cover, and small tears on spine hinge. Two spots on spine; top and bottom edges of spine scuffed. Some pages were torn rather than cut open... more>
 
Item #5006
Price: $14.00 
10.
Boethius, Av Gerda
Zorn : människan och Konstnären
Stockholm: Konst Och Kultur Ab 1960. Hard Cover. Red paper cloth binding (made to look like leather) with gold gilding at spine and large 'Z' on front board. Lavishly illustrated with black and white and color photographs of this artist's work. In Swedish. 239 pages. Minor wear at... more>
 
Item #12041
Price: $125.00 
11.
Breizman, Boris N. (editor); Van Dam, James W. (editor); ; Breizman, Natasha (translator)
G. I. Budker : Reflections and Remembrances
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1997. Hard Cover. Clean crisp copy with excess glue marking inside gutter front free endpaper. Apparently unread copy. more>
 
Item #9398
Price: $15.00 
12.
Brewington, Dorothy E
Dictionary of Marine Artists
Mystic, CT, U.S.A.: Mystic Seaport Museum, Incorporated 1982. Hard Cover. A nice clean copy with small abrasion on spine panel. Clean internally. A dictionary containing 3,074 marine artists working during the last four centuries (though most during the 19th century). Living artists as of January 1981 were excluded. Many entries... more>
 
Item #10877
Price: $65.00 
13.
Brown, Chandos M
Benjamin Silliman : A Life in the Young Republic
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press 1990. Hard Cover. A crisp clean copy with a touch of dusting to the top edges. more>
 
Item #10714
Price: $14.00 
14.
Canby, Henry S
Thoreau
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1939. Hard Cover. First Edition. Binding is hardcover. G+ in soiled boards, no dj or slipcase. One of 265 autographed copies. Binding is tight. First edition. Nice illustrations. more>
 
Item #52
Price: $40.00 
15.
Chase, Alston Hurd
Time Remembered
San Antonio , Texas: Parker Publishing 1994. Soft Cover. First Edition. Memoirs of Alston Chase; Parker Publishing's first venture. At the time he was the youngest to receive a PhD from Harvard. He covers his teaching career at Andover Academy and also his World War II experiences. more>
 
Item #6452
Price: $20.00 
16.
Cheney, Ednah D
Memoir of John Cheney Engraver
Boston: Lee and Shepard 1889. Hard Cover. 53 pages, original brown cloth. A memoir including numerous letters. A note in rear from Charles Henry Hart (A B Durand's biographer) proclaims Cheney to be the second engraver this country has produced (behind Durand of course). Upper spine bumped,... more>
 
Item #12676
Price: $75.00 
17.
Cohen, I. Bernard
Howard Aiken : Portrait of a Computer Pioneer (History of Computing Ser.)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. A clean crisp copy noting a green marker line on the bottom page edges. more>
 
Item #9420
Price: $16.00 
18.
Collier, Bruce; MacLachlan, James [ Charles Babbage ]
Charles Babbage: And the Engines of Perfection
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press 2000. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Worn at edges, with news release laid in. Designed to be an accessible biography of Babbage for the average reader, part of a new series. more>
 
Item #11958
Price: $15.00 
19.
Corwin, Norman (interviewed By Douglas Bell)
Years of the Electric Ear: Norman Corwin
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1994. Hard Cover. A crisp clean copy noting some minor rubbing to the dj. Writer-producer-director Norman Corwin was largely responsible for the rise of radio drama in the 1920s and 1940s. A Directors Guild of America Oral History. more>
 
Item #12205
Price: $50.00 
20.
Cramer, Richard Ben
Joe Dimaggio: The Hero's Life
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: Simon & Schuster 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very faint wear to lower edge of DJ, lower spine edge of book. INSCRIBED by Cramer "For xxx, who is a real hero to yyy, and who knew Joe's times - the best times, Richard B Cramer, 11/17/00" more>
 
Item #10054
Price: $35.00 
21.
Crimp, Susan
Touched By a Saint - Personal Encounters with Mother Teresa
Notre Dame, IN: Sorin Books 2000. Trade Paperback. Upper corner worn a bit in rear. An unread copy. more>
 
Item #2740
Price: $5.75 
22.
Croker, Robert A
Pioneer Ecologist : The Life and Work of Victor Ernest Shelford, 1877-1968
Washington, DC, U.S.A. And London: Smithsonian Institution Press 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. Minor rubbing to dj. Scratch and a short edgetear to rear panel. Clean internally, sound binding. more>
 
Item #9438
Price: $12.00 
23.
Crump, Marty
In Search of the Golden Frog
Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. A female field biologists' adventures. Publisher's brochure laid in. more>
 
Item #5224
Price: $19.00 
24.
Cullum, Lee
Genius Came Early : Creativity in the Twentieth Century
Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.: Windsor House Publishing Group, The 1999. Hard Cover. Later Printing. One inch tear at base of front spine panel. Light wear to highpoints of dj. more>
 
Item #4480
Price: $10.00 
25.
Curie, Eve
Madame Curie
Buenos Aires: Hachette S. A. 1944. Trade Paperback. Original paper wraps. Text in French. Spine slightly slanted, upper corner bumped. Uncut and unopened. more>
 
Item #15920
Price: $25.00 


Next 25
 
Kuenzig Books - Important Books in Science, Technology and Engineering - Artifacts of Science and Technology