|
Results for: category: [x] "Chemistry"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
Science made Easy; being a familiar introduction to the principles of chemistry Mechanics Hydrostatics and Pneumatics adapted to the Comprehension of Young People Illustrated By Numerous Woodcuts
Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Blanchard
1837.
Hard Cover.
A book focused at the young adult reader, and according to the Advertisement in front a portion of a work was previously published in London under the title of "The Book of Science" (perhaps "The Boy's Book of Science by... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Ahmad, Viqar Uddin; Basha, Anwer
Spectroscopic Data of Saponins: The Triterpenoid Glycosides VOLUME 1 ONLY
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.:
CRC Pr I Llc
2000.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
VOLUME 1 ONLY. A crisp clean unread copy noting minor scratching to back cover and lower corner tips bumped. Clean internally, hinges sound. ISBN 0849394910 more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The American Chemical Society
Journal of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 to 25 1879-1903
New York:
Johnson Reprint Corporation
1879.
Hard Cover.
Reprint.
Journal of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 to 25 1879-1903. A photolithographed reproduction with the permission of the American Chemical Society. THIS IS A REPRINT, not the original issues. 25 volumes bound in 35 (last bound volume contains Volume... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The American Chemical Society
Proceedings of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 and 2, 1876-1878
New York:
Johnson Reprint Corporation
1876.
Hard Cover.
Reprint.
Proceedings of the American Chemical Society Volumes 1 and 2, for 1876-1878. A photolithographed reproduction by permission of the American Chemical Society. THIS IS A REPRINT, not the original issues. Later Proceedings of the American Chemical Society (through the 1930s)... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Andes, Louis E
Animal Fats and Oils - Their Practical Production purification and uses for a Great Variety of Purposes Their Properties falsification and Examination a handbook for Manufacturers of oil and Fat products, soap and Candle makers, Agriculturists, Tanne
London:
Scott, Greenwood & Co
1898.
Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
An exlibrary copy with label on front pastedown, spine slant, spine label, and pocket in rear. Complete title: Animal Fats and Oils - Their Practical Production purification and uses for a Great Variety of Purposes Their Properties falsification and Examination... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ASTM
Hot Corrosion Problems Associated with Gas Turbines A symposium presented at the Sixty-ninth Annual Meeting American Society for Testing & Materials Atlantic City, NJ, 26 June - 1 July, 1966 ASTM Special Technical Publication No. 421
Philadelphia:
American Society for Testing Materials
1967.
Hard Cover.
Binding soiled and shelf leaned. Clean internally, noting reviewer stamp on front flyleaf. Top edges dusty. A good working copy Title: Hot Corrosion Problems Associated with Gas Turbines A symposium presented at the Sixty-ninth Annual Meeting American Society for Testing... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
[ Avery Chemical Company ] Alan A. Claflin
Lactic Acid Its Use in the Bating of Heavy Upper Leather WITH The Value and Use of Lactic Acid in the Tanning of Sole Leather
Boston:
Avery Chemical Company
Pamphlet.
2 pamphlets titled Lactic Acid Its Use in the Bating of Heavy Upper Leather ANDThe Value and Use of Lactic Acid in the Tanning of Sole Leather, 10 and 8 pages respectively. Both in printed wraps, 1919 and 1912 issues. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Baird, J. W. And Prof. A. B. Prescott
A Dictionary of the Action of Heat upon Certain metallic salts, including an index To the Principal Literature upon the Subject
New York:
Bermingham & Co.
1884.
Paper Wrappers.
First Edition.
An offprint from the Journal of the American Chemical Society (pages 135 to 203 of the original journal). A compilation of data related to the action of heat on salts as of 1884, based on a survey of the existing... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Bragg, W. H. And W. L. Bragg
X Rays and Crystal Structure
London:
G. Bell and Sons Ltd
1915.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
vii, [1], 228 pages., [2 index, blank], [2 advertisements]. Original blue cloth boards. Spine labeling faded and worn. Boards bowed and corner tips bumped with some wear, with bump to haed of spine panel and minor wear at base. 'Presentation... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Calatomic
Radiochemical Catalog 14 Calatomic 1969 Edition
Los Angeles, CA:
Calatomic/Calbiochem
1969.
Trade Paperback.
An early catalogue of radio-isotope labelled compounds. Minor wear to wrappers, minor foxing internally. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Chin, H. P
Cellulose Acetate Electrophoresis
Ann Arbor, London:
Ann Arbor-Humphrey Science Publishers
1970.
Hard Cover.
Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Dj rubbed substantially, otherwise very good. Sound binding, a great working copy. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Codd, L. W. (editor)
Chemical Technology: An Encyclopedic Treatment Volume V [ Five 5 ] -Natural Organic Materials and Related Synthetic Products
New York:
Barnes and Noble Books
1972.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Volume Five ONLY. A crisp clean copy with minor wear to the dj. Complete title: Chemical Technology: An Encyclopedic Treatment Volume V [ Five 5 ] -Natural Organic Materials and Related Synthetic Products more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Davidson , A
Intermediates for Dyestuffs
New York:
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.
1926.
Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
Technical work discussing the chemistry of dyestuffs. Exlibrary copy with usual defects. Binding still solid (hinges loose but not cracked or broken). Clean internally. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Davy, John (editor)
the Collected Works of Sir Humphry Davy Volume V [ 5 Five ] Bakerian Lectures and Miscellaneous Papers from 1806 to 1815
London:
Smith, Elder and Co.
1840.
Hard Cover.
xvi, 527, [1] pages. Original cloth, rebacked wtih remnants of original spine laid down. New endpapers. Uncut and untrimmed otherwise. Volume 5 ONLY. This is the original printing, not a reissue or cheap reprint. 'This and the succeeding volume contain... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Dawidowsky, F. (William T. Brannt translator)
A practical Treatise on the Raw Materials and Fabrication of Glue, Gelatin, Gelatine Veneers and foils, Isinglass, cements, pastes, mucilages, Etc
Philadelphia and London:
Henry Carey Baird & Co.
1884.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Ex-Library.
Complete title: A practical Treatise on the Raw Materials and Fabrication of Glue, Gelatin, Gelatine Veneers and foils, Isinglass, cements, pastes, mucilages, Etc. 297 pages plus 31 page Baird catalogue in rear. An exlibrary copy with the usual defects (bookplate,... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
De La Mare, P.B.D., And J. R. Ridd
Aromatic Substitution, Nitration and Halogenation
London:
Butterworths Scientific Publications
1959.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Nice clean copy. Underlining on pages 222-224. Previous owners bookplate on rear pastedown. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Derome, A.E
Modern Nmr Techniques for Chemistry Research
Oxford, New York, Beijing. ...:
Pergamon Press
1987.
Wraps.
First Edition.
A good working or reading copy. Uper left corner of spine has been creased across the spine (looks like someone sat on the book at some point). Still sound, doesn't affect usability. Previous owner was a smoker. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
[ Dossie, Robert ]
The Elaboratory Laid Open , or , the Secrets of Modern Chemistry and Pharmacy Revealed : Containing Many Particulars Extremely Necessary to be Known to All Practitioners in Medicine
London:
J. Nourse
1758.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Neville quotes Partington regarding this work: "His (Dossies') best-known work ... was published anonymously. It deals with furnances and distillation apparatus...alembics, making oil of vitriol from sulphur, various chemical operations, alkalis, ...distilled spirits, and adulterations and their detection". Neville also... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Du Pont Dyestuffs
The Pontamine Diazo Colors (discharged)
Wilmington, Delaware:
E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc.
1961.
Card Covers.
A single fold card with a printed list of 17 Pontamine Diazo colors on the left hand card, and on the right the colors themselves on what appears to be cotton (?) cloth with polka-dot pattern, each stamped with a... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Du Pont Organic Chemicals Department
Handbook for Leather Dyers
Wilmington, Delaware:
E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc.
1961.
Hard Cover.
Includes sections on dye selection, the language of color, dyes recommended for various uses, and auxiliary products for processing leather. Brown cloth book with mild wear to upper and lower spine edges, slight shelf-lean, and lightly soiled upper page block... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Earle, k. M. And A. J. Tousimis
X-RAY AND ELECTRON PROBE ANALYSIS IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. [Progress In Analytical Chemistry, Vol. 3]
New York and London:
Plenum Press
1969.
Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
An exlibrary copy, properly withdrawn. Sound binding with the usual library markings. A great working/reference copy. Title: X-RAY AND ELECTRON PROBE ANALYSIS IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. [Progress In Analytical Chemistry, Vol. 3] more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Ellern, Dr. Herbert
Modern Pyrotechnics - Fundamentals of applied Physical Pyrochemistry
New York:
Chemical Publishing Company, Inc.
1961.
Hard Cover.
Original red cloth, no dj (as issued?). Corners are worn, binding is soiled. Stamp of previous owner on front pastedown. A well thumbed copy, with occasional staining internally. Binding is sound, with many years of use ahead. The foreword notes... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Ellis, Asa
The Country Dyer's Assistant
Brookfield, MA:
E. Merriam & Co. for the Author
Hard Cover.
viii, [9]-139, [3 - index], [1-errata page], [1-blank]. No publication date but introduction dated 1798. Contemporary calf with red spine label. Leather lightly worn with 2 small chips on spine panel and wear to head/tail spine panel. Browning to edges... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Feiser, Prof. Dr. Ing. Jurgen
Die Metallischen Rohstoffe Ihre Lagerungsverhaltnisse Und Ihre Wirtschaftliche Bedeutung 17. Band Nebenmettale Cadmium, Gallium, Germanium, Indium, Selen, Tellur, Thallium, Wismut
Stuttgart:
Ferdinand Enke
1966.
Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
Text in German. An exlibrary copy with the usual defects. Binding still sound, clean internally. Complete title: Die Metallischen Rohstoffe Ihre Lagerungsverhaltnisse Und Ihre Wirtschaftliche Bedeutung 17. Band Nebenmettale Cadmium, Gallium, Germanium, Indium, Selen, Tellur, Thallium, Wismut more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Ferradini, Christiane and Jean-Paul Jay-Gerin
Excess Electrons in Dielectric Media
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.:
CRC Pr I Llc
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
A crisp clean unread copy. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |