Children's/Young adult
Results for: category: [x] "Children's/Young adult"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 96)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Science made Easy; being a familiar introduction to the principles of chemistry Mechanics Hydrostatics and Pneumatics adapted to the Comprehension of Young People Illustrated By Numerous Woodcuts
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard 1837. Hard Cover. A book focused at the young adult reader, and according to the Advertisement in front a portion of a work was previously published in London under the title of "The Book of Science" (perhaps "The Boy's Book of Science by... more>
More Details
 
Item #11106
Price: $65.00 
2.
B. F. Goodrich
Wonder Book of Rubber
1960. Pamphlet. Full color comic-book format with the history of rubber and its uses. Great fun! Has Joseph Priestly, for example, discovering certain qualities of rubber: "Pleased with this discovery, Priestly gave small pieces, which he called 'RUBBERS', to his friends." Erasers,... more>
 
Item #10277
Price: $10.00 
3.
Bailey, Temple
Judy
New York: Grossett & Dunlap 1923. Hard Cover. Green cloth with minor wear head and tail of spine panel. Chipping at head of dj, wear at corners. Reprint of the 1907 original. Young adult/girls fiction, dedicated to author's father. more>
 
Item #4993
Price: $49.00 
4.
Barrie, J. M
Peter Pan
Greg Hildebrandt New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing 1988. Hard Cover. First Thus. A clean crisp copy of this title. This is one of the Little Unicorn Books, the smaller of the 2 formats issued by this publisher. more>
 
Item #12052
Price: $9.00 
5.
Base, Graeme
El Signo del Caballito de Mar : Un Intenso Episidio, En Dos Actos, De Codicia Y Aventuras
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1994. Hard Cover. Juan Ramon Azaola, translator. Se publico originalmente en ingles con el titulo The Sign of the Seahorse. Titulo completo es El Signo del Caballito de Mar : Un Intenso Episidio, En Dos Actos, De Codicia Y Aventuras more>
 
Item #7653
Price: $15.00 
6.
Baumgarten, E. Lee
Price Guide and Bibliographic Checklist for Children's & Illustrated Books for the Years 1880-1960
Martinsburg, Wv: E.L. Baumgarten Books 1996. Hard Cover. A sound clean copy of the HARDCOVER edition. Title: Price Guide and Bibliographic Checklist for Children's & Illustrated Books for the Years 1880-1960 more>
 
Item #16555
Price: $30.00 
7.
Bennett, Bob
A Collectors guide to the published Works of Horatio alger, Jr. Or, ow to Strive and Succeed By writing a Comprehensive Bibliography
Newark, Delaware: Mad Book Company 1999. Trade Paperback. A detailed and useful work including the following chapters: "Titles and Variant Titles by Publisher", "Descriptive Bibliography", "Serializations", "Titles Issued by Publisher", "Short Stories", "Poetry", "Published Articles", "travel Essays from Europe", Collector Source Guide", and "Illustrations". 288 pages. A crisp... more>
 
Item #12772
Price: $39.00 
8.
Brunhoff, Laurent De
Le Chateau De Babar
Paris: Hachette 1961. Hard Cover. Large format children's book. Text in French. Undetermined edition, but we find the following information: "(c) Librairie Hachette, 1961, publie par les Editions Graphiques Internationales (E. G.I.), Paris" on the rear of the title page, and also "Imprimerie S.C.I.P. -... more>
 
Item #15999
Price: $35.00 
9.
Carryl, Charles E
Davy and The Goblin
Greg Hildebrandt New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing 1988. Hard Cover. First Thus. Tight binding. Partial circle on front cover (someone put a glass on it at some point - only visible looking sideways in good light). Signed by Hildebrandt on front free endpaper. more>
 
Item #1704
Price: $30.00 
10.
Casey, Winifred Rosen
The Hippopotamus Book
Greg Hildebrandt New York: Golden Press 1975. Hard Cover. This copy is signed by both of the Hildebrandts on the tile page. The book is well read, has several tears to the pages (at bottom of the page, first 8 pages). shelf wear (boards showing through the glossy covers),... more>
 
Item #1762
Price: $30.00 
11.
Cleary, Beverly
Ramona's World
Alan Tiegreen Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Morrow Junior/Books of Wonder/William Morrow and Company 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. A crisp clean copy, apparently unread. more>
 
Item #12173
Price: $7.00 
12.
Clemence, Ruth
Witchery Island
New York: Golden Press 1969. Hard Cover. A better than average copy of this book. Dj has a old tape repair upper edge near the spine, small puncture mark at gutter, and the usual mild rubbing to the high points. The book itself is clean and tight,... more>
 
Item #12464
Price: $20.00 
13.
Cohen, Daniel
Ghostly Animals:Stories of Hauntings By Supernatural Beasts
Garden City, New York: Doubleday 1977. Hard Cover. Rubbed with wear to edges and light damage to top and bottom of rear board. Text and illustrations clean and bright. more>
 
Item #5487
Price: $15.00 
14.
Collodi, Carlo (illustrated By Greg Hildebrandt)
Pinocchio
Greg Hildebrandt New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. A nice copy signed by Hildebrandt on the front free endpaper. Great illustrations! more>
 
Item #1752
Price: $50.00 
15.
Collodi, Carlo (illustrated By Greg Hildebrandt)
Pinocchio
Greg Hildebrandt New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing 1988. Hard Cover. First Thus. Tight binding. SIGNED by Hildebrandt on front free endpaper. Upper spine bumped. This is the Little Unicorn SMALLER of the 2 formats published by Unicorn - sized for "small hands". more>
 
Item #8358
Price: $35.00 
16.
Cooper, Susan
The Boggart and the Monster
New York: McElderry Books 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. An unread copy. more>
 
Item #1053
Price: $12.00 
17.
Cooper, Susan
The Boggart and the Monster
New York: McElderry Books 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. An unread copy. more>
 
Item #1054
Price: $15.00 
18.
Corcos, Loris
The Stuck-up Prince
Loris Corcos New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1939. Hard Cover. First Edition. Original orange cloth with purple lettering. Minor wear at the extremities of the binding (corners, head/tail spine panel), and previous owners bookplate on the front flyleaf as well as evidence of a sticker removal on that same flyleaf. Illustrated children's... more>
 
Item #15355
Price: $49.00 
19.
Corrin, Sara (editor); Corrin, Stephen (editor)
Imagine That! : Fifteen Fantastic Tales
Bennett, Jill (illustrator) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean copy. Nice collection of Fantastic Tales, "all but one of the stories...are probably immensely ancient". more>
 
Item #8101
Price: $12.00 
20.
Cory, David
the Adventures of rag and Tag
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1915. Hard Cover. 124 pages. Original brown cloth with paste down colored illustration of a dog and a cat "going to school" by the looks of it. The author instructs on an early page to the child reading to color in the pictures... more>
 
Item #14823
Price: $16.00 
21.
Crowninshield, Ethel
More Mother goose Songs
Springfield, Mass: Milton Bradley Company 1909. Hard Cover. Later Printing. Original green paper boards with cloth spine. Worn at the edges with some staining to the boards. Previous owners' name on front flyleaf. Otherwise clean internally. 12 new songs with words and music. Binding still sound. more>
 
Item #16002
Price: $20.00 
22.
Cullen, Countee and Christopher Cat
The Lost Zoo
Brian Pinkey Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Silver Burdett Press 1991. Hard Cover. Reprint. A crisp clean reprint of the classic story. more>
 
Item #12170
Price: $6.00 
23.
De Witt, Mme Nee Guizot
Les Enfants De La Tour Du Roc
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et Cie 1890. Hard Cover. "Children of the Tower of the Rock" illustrated with 57 gravures. In French, highly decorated embossed blue boards. Looks wonderful on the shelf. Corner tips bumped, hinges sound. Clean internally noting previous owners name on front flyleaf. more>
 
Item #10529
Price: $29.00 
24.
Dickinson, Peter
The Kin - Noli's Story
Nenad Jakesevic New York: Putnam and Grosset 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. An unread copy, SIGNED by Dickinson on the title page. 'P' stamped on front free paste down endpaper. Touch of fading to edges of boards, and minor rubbing to dj. more>
 
Item #12172
Price: $15.00 
25.
Dieffenbach, G[eorg] Ch[ristian]
Kinderlieder [ Kinder-Lieder]
Mainz: C.G. Kunze Hard Cover. viii, 120 pages plus frontis. Frontispiece is an engraving by J.B. Scholl with the date "I.B.Scholl MDCCCLIX" in the engraving, which is called "Mutterliebe". Marbled paper covered boards with paper spine paper (black or dark brown) with reinforced corners. Foxing... more>
 
Item #16744
Price: $75.00 


Next 25
 
Kuenzig Books - Important Books in Science, Technology and Engineering - Artifacts of Science and Technology