|
Results for: category: [x] "Miscellaneous"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Digest 1937 Constitution and Digest of the Laws and Enactments of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry -
Washington D.C.:
National Grange Order of the Patrons of Husbandry
1937.
Hard Cover.
Later Printing.
A nice copy noting stain to front cover. Clean internally, sound binding. Complete title: Digest 1937 Constitution and Digest of the Laws and Enactments of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry - more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Digest 1945 Constitution and Digest of the laws and Enactments of the Order of patrons of Husbandry -
Washington D.C.:
National Grange Order of the Patrons of Husbandry
1945.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
A nice copy noting stain to lower left front cover and previous owners name on front pastedown (partially erased). Clean internally. Complete title: Digest 1945 Constitution and Digest of the laws and Enactments of the Order of patrons of Husbandry - more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Bhagwati, Jagdish N. and John Gerard Ruggie
Power Passions and Purpose - Prospects for North-South Negotiations
Cambridge MA:
MIT Press
1984.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First edition. Cloth Boards. Small tear to base dj near spine fold. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Birnbaum, Alfred (editor)
MONKEY BRAIN SUSHI: NEW TASTES IN JAPANESE FICTION
Tokyo, New York, London:
Kodansha International
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
A crisp clean copy noting minor rubbing to the dj. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Bond, Horatio (editor)
Research On Fire: Facilities, Personnel and Management Agencies Engaged in Research on Fire
Lexington, MA:
National Fire protection Association
1957.
Hard Cover.
First Printing.
Dj chipped, with large tears at the spine panel. Corners bumped, slightly musty. Rear endpaper lacking. A solid reading copy. Complete title: Research On Fire: Facilities, Personnel and Management Agencies Engaged in Research on Fire more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Daniels, Ted (editor)
A Doomsday Reader - Prophets, Predictors, and Hucksters of Salvation
New York, London:
New York University Press
1999.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
An unread copy. Light wear. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Hofmann, Gert
Balzac's Horse and Other Stories
New York:
Framm International Publishing Corporation
1988.
Hard Cover.
First American Edition.
First US Edition. Binding is cloth boards. Fine in fine dj. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Hond, Paul
The Baker
New York:
Random House
1997.
First Edition.
Authors debut novel. SIGNED on the title page. Small dot on upper page edges. An unread copy. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Jones, Reiter, Schultz, Shafton
4 x 4 Stairway to the Sea, This Night in Sodom, Custom, Apostate Heriger
New York:
Grove Press
1962.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight browning to dj spine panel, browning to page edges. Internal bright and clean. Nice copy. 4 x 4 - Stairway to the Sea by Jones, This Night in Sodom by Reiter, Custom by Schultz, Apostate Heriger by Shafton more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
King, Stanton H
A Bunch of Rope Yarns
Boston:
Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press
1903.
Hard Cover.
Ex-Library.
Ex library copy, very well read with the usual defects. A reading copy only with very worn binding, stamps etc. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Kreisberg, Adolph
Cosmic Evolution New Aspects Its Principles applied to Mineral plant and Animal Origin and Development
New York:
George Dobsevage
1928.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
A good reading copy, noting some staining to the covers, small impression to front cover, and several pages in rear with staining. Corners bumped, but binding is fundamentally sound. Chapters include Cosmis Evolution and Its Principles applied to Mineral, Plant... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Lodge, George C
The New American Ideology
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1976.
Hard Cover.
Later Printing.
Inscribed by Lodge to "Dick Finegan, with happy memories, date, George Lodge". A good only copy with no dj, fading to the boards at top edge, and slight darkening of spine panel. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
McCanse, Ralph Alan
The Road to Hollister A Hill-Country Pastoral - SIGNED COPY
Boston:
Richard G. Badger / The Gorham Press
1931.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
INSCRIBED "Christmas Greetings from the Author Ralph Alan McCanse 1937" (no other name) on the front flyleaf. A nice clean copy with a bit of wear to the binding. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Morse, William Inglis
The Chronicle No. 239, 1943
Cambridge MA:
William Inglis Morse
1943.
Hard Cover.
One of 60 copies; this one SIGNED by Morse. Very light soiliing to front cover. Rear top corner bumped. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Pember, G. H
The Antichrist, Babylon, and the Coming of the Kingdom
London:
Hodder & Stoughton
1886.
Hard Cover.
A reading only copy of the original edition. Cloth boards, head/tail spine panel frayed, corners worn. Front joint worn with 2 inch tear in center and starting to tear head/tail. Some evidence of dampstaining and old silverfish damage to covers... more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Phelps, Frederick L
A Concise History of American Odd Fellowship 1943-1963
Sovereign Grand Lodge Independent Order of Odd Fellows
1963.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
61 pages. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Clean internally. Only 5 copies listed in OCLC Worldcat at of this listing. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Rupe, Shade (editor)
Funeral Party : A Celebratory Excursion into Beautiful Extremes of Life, Lust and Death
New York, New York:
RuRude Shape Productions
1997.
Wraps.
A crisp clean copy more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Saco-Lowell Shops
Cotton Mill Equipment: Textile Machinery
Boston:
Saco-Lowell Shops
1920.
Stiff Wraps.
First Edition.
Glossy paged manual of machinery, with pictures, diagrams, tables and ordering information. Appears to be both a catalogue and an owner's manual. Owner's inscription from 1921. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Thompson, Mrs. Eliza Trimble, with Her 2 Duaghters and Frances E. Willard
Hillsboro Crusade Sketches and family Records
Cincinnati:
Jennings and Graham
1906.
Hard Cover.
Sound binding. Several nicks to the cloth (one at foreedge front board, one splotch on spine panel, perhaps old glue) and wear to high points of binding. Nice copy. First-hand tales from the Temperence Movement. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Vassilikos, Vassilis
The Photographs
New York:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc
1971.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First edition. Boards. Very good+ in a good dj which is badly rubbed on the front dj panel. Also small sticker affixed to front paste down end paper. Interior clean and tight. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Van Der Linden, Peter J
Great Lakes Ships We Remember III: Fiftieth Anniversay Edition
Cleveland, Ohio:
Freshwater Press, Inc.
1994.
Hard Cover.
Corners folded pgs 191-211. DJ lightly rubbed with front inner flap folded. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Wilde, Jennifer
When Emmalyn Remembers
Great Britain:
Severn House
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Near fine in very good dj with scuffing at head of spine panel. First hardcover edition. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Wouk, Herman
War and Remembrance
Boston, Toronto:
Little Brown
1978.
Hard Cover.
First Trade.
First trade edition (so stated). Binding is hardcover. Near fine in very good dj with wear to head of spine panel and edges, minor scuffing to dj. Dj price clipped. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Zeno
The Four Sergeants, Complete and Unabridged: LARGE PRINT
Leicester:
Ulverscrof
1981.
Hard Cover.
Large print edition, paper boards. more>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |