Telephony/Telegraphy
Results for: category: [x] "Telephony/Telegraphy"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
1990 Cole Blue Book Cross Reference Directory Boston Central and Vicinity
Cole Publications 1990. Hard Cover. Binding still sound, a working reference book with wear especially to covers. more>
 
Item #11892
Price: $50.00 
2.
Aitken, William
Automatic Telephone Systems
London: Benn Brothers Limited Hard Cover. "Very detailed survey of British and other practice, including many large folding diagrams. <br> VOL 1: Circuits and Apparatus as Used in the Public Services. 1921, 282 pp Includes chapters on the Strowger, Siemens, Western Electric, and other systems.<br> VOL... more>
 
Item #12732
Price: $950.00 
3.
American telephone and Telegraph (ATT)
Principles Of Electricity Applied to Telephone & Telegraph Work
American telephone and Telegraph Company 1929. Hard Cover. Originally issued as a set of training course notes "Training Course No 2" in 1922, the material in this book was produced "in response to a long-standing demand by Long Lines employees for text material that would demonstrate the fundamental... more>
 
Item #13047
Price: $48.00 
4.
American telephone and Telegraph Company
The Telephone in America
New York: American telephone and Telegraph Company 1937. Booklet. Foxing to endpapers and occasionally internally. A nicely illustrated booklet covering the organization of the bell system, research and progress, the wire network, the radio voice network, the central office, and other aspects of the phone system. Nice black and... more>
 
Item #9542
Price: $24.00 
5.
AT&T Communications
The World's Telephones a Statistical Compilation as of January 1982
Morris Plains, New Jersey: AT&T Communications 1982. Trade Paperback. 144 pages. A compilation of the number of telephones, telephone conversations, and lots of other data by country, and also by large city in some cases (there are several pages of data on US cities for instance noting exchange or... more>
 
Item #9553
Price: $23.00 
6.
AT&T Long Lines
The World's telephones as of January 1, 1977 AT&T Long Lines
Bedminster, NJ: AT&T Long Lines, Overseas Administration 1977. Stapled Wraps. 34 pages. A compilation of the number of telephones, telephone conversations, and lots of other data by country, and also by large city in some cases (there are several pages of data on US cities for instance noting exchange or... more>
 
Item #9537
Price: $15.00 
7.
Breisig, Dr. F
Theoretische Telegraphie
Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg Und Sohn 1910. Hard Cover. First Edition. Old 3/4 cloth with gold lettering on spine (faded). 431 pages, with errata pasted to obverse of page 431. Note that pages 193-208 were bound in upside down (complete, just upside down). Clean internally, binding sound. Previous owners name on title page. more>
 
Item #11722
Price: $50.00 
8.
Clausen-Thue, W
The ABC Universal Commercial Electric Telegraphic Code Specially Adapted for the Use of Financiers, Merchants, Shipowners, Underwriters, Engineers, Brokers, Agents, Etc. Etc. 5th Edition with Supplement A
New York: American Code Company 1901. Hard Cover. Full title: The ABC Universal Commercial Electric Telegraphic Code Specially Adapted for the Use of Financiers, Merchants, Shipowners, Underwriters, Engineers, Brokers, Agents, Etc. Etc. the 5th Edition. Note tipped in indicating that this copy of the A B C Code... more>
 
Item #16179
Price: $45.00 
9.
Department of Commerce
Circular of the Bureau of Standards, No 112 - Telephone Service
Washington: Government printing Office 1921. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Great publication with many black and white full page photographs of telephone equipment, closeups of individual components, etc. 208 pages plus index. Table of contents includes Introduction, Development of the telephone art, Telephone plant (5 chapters), Telephone traffic, Principle elements... more>
 
Item #9548
Price: $50.00 
10.
Ericsson ( Owe Borgstrom, Ake Knutsson, Johan Anas, Staffan Braugenhardt )
Digital Telephony - An Introduction
Stockholm, Sweden: Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson 1974. Paper Wrappers. SOLD AS IS. An attempt by Ericsson at the time to give an overview of the introduction of digital techniques into the telephone system - led by a discussion of PCM (Pulse Code Modulation). Written according to the introduction with... more>
 
Item #14057
Price: $35.00 
11.
Frailey, Jarrell D.; Velayas, James M
In the Spirit of Service : Telecommunications from the Founders to the Future
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Columbia Creek Publishing 1993. Hard Cover. Lower corners bumped, several short edgetears to the dj. Otherwise a nice clean copy. more>
 
Item #11203
Price: $15.00 
12.
G.E.C. Telecommunications, N. A. Clark (editor)
G.E.C. Telecommunications Number 32, May 1963
Telephone Works, Coventry, England: G.E.C. Telecommunications Limited 1963. Magazine. Ex-Library. An issue of GEC Telecommunications, reporting on one of the first Electronic Telephone Exchanges in England, a trial at Highgate Wood on pages 3-6. 8 other articles, much black and white photography internally. The electronic exchange was an early precursor... more>
 
Item #11123
Price: $35.00 
13.
Harding, Robert S
Register of the Western Union Telegraph company Collection 1848-1963
National museum of American History 1990. Stapled Wraps. Reprint. The Register of the Western Union Telegraph company Collection 1848-1963 held at the National museum of American History of the Smithsonian. Some photographs of the collection reproduced, plus a list of the materials in the collection. 96 pages. Plastic binding... more>
 
Item #15983
Price: $35.00 
14.
Hunter, Paul H. [ Caldwell-Clements ]
Tele-communication engineers' instrument Manual
New York: Caldwell-Clements Inc. 1947. Printed Wrappers. Covers creased, spine torn. 168 pages. Clean internally, good reading copy. more>
 
Item #12849
Price: $15.00 
15.
International Textbook Company [ I C S ICS ]
I.C.S. Reference Library Electric Power Stations Telegraph Systems Telephone Systems Applied Electricity [ Telegraphy Telephony 47 ]
Scranton, PA: International textbook Company 1905. Hard Cover. An above average copy. 3/4 leather over paper covered boards. Gilt letterting on spine still bright and clean, just a touch of the rubbing usually so prevalent on these. Hinges, joints, binding sound. A lightly used copy that presents nicely... more>
 
Item #13840
Price: $30.00 
16.
International Textbook Company [ I C S ICS ]
I.C.S. Reference Library Electric Power Stations Telegraph Systems Telephone Systems Applied Electricity [ Telegraphy Telephony 47 ]
Scranton, PA: International textbook Company 1905. Hard Cover. An above average copy. 3/4 leather over cloth covered boards. Gilt letterting on spine still bright and clean, less than average rubbing to the corners and edges so prevalent on these. Hinges, joints, binding sound. A lightly used copy that... more>
 
Item #18028
Price: $30.00 
17.
International Textbook Company [ I T C ITC ]
International Library of Technology : Electricity and Magnetism, Principles of Telephony, Subscribers' Station Equipment, Central-Office Equipment, Outside Plant, Maintenance and Organization (#143)
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company [ I T C ITC ] 1922. Hard Cover. Previous owners name on second flyleaf. Original 3/4 red cloth over green boards. Spine faded. Great technical treatise on the practical aspects of wiring, etc. Full title: International Library of Technology : Electricity and Magnetism, Principles of Telephony, Subscribers' Station... more>
 
Item #14358
Price: $30.00 
18.
Jones, Alexander
Historical Sketch of the Electric Telegraph : Including Its Rise and Progress in the United States
New York: George P. Putnam 1852. Hard Cover. First Edition. Full title" Historical Sketch of the Electric Telegraph : Including Its Rise and Progress in the United States. "Jones, a news reporter for the New York Journal of Commere, was one of the first to grasp the significance of the... more>
 
Item #15112
Price: $275.00 
19.
McKnight, Lee W. With William Lehr and David D. Clark (editors)
Internet Telephony
Cambridge MA and London: MIT Press 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. A clean copy noting minor rubbing to the dj. more>
 
Item #17002
Price: $12.00 
20.
NE Telephone and Telegraph
1925 NE Telephone and Telegraph Inventory and Property Appraisal w/many Photographs, State of New Hampshire
NE Telephone and Telegraph 1925. Hard Cover. First Edition. An archive of over 110 7 1/2 x 11 inch photographs mounted on linen, and enclosed in a binder with 2 screw posts. The binder is marked "Outside Plant - General Store and Garage Equipment - General Tools and Implements... more>
More Details
 
Item #15760
Price: $1,500.00 
21.
New England Telephone and Telegraph
New England Telephone and Telegraph Directory
Milk Street, Boston: New England Telephone and Telegraph Company 1908. Paper Wrappers. 388 pages plus 12 pages of ads in rear. Well worn copy. Covers exchanges in the South Central Section, which in this time period includes exchanges in most of Massachusetts, some few of which covered areas of New Hampshire as... more>
 
Item #10490
Price: $95.00 
22.
Oxford County Telephone and Telegraph Company
Bryant Pond Telephone Company Area Code 207 December 1982 telephone Directory Including Lsitings for Buckfield, Canton, East Sumner, North Turner, Turner, West Paris, and NE Telephone Company Listings for The Rumford Area
Oxford county, Maine: Oxford County telephone and Telegraph Company 1982. Stapled Wraps. A telephone directory for the areas noted in the title in 1982. 20 pages, plus several pages advertisements from the telephone company, and an additional 15 pages of yellow page advertisements. Worn at bottom edges, paper slightly browned. Complete title:... more>
 
Item #11358
Price: $10.00 
23.
Poole, Joseph
The Practical Telephone Handbook and guide to the Telephonic Exchange, 2nd Edition
London: Whittaker & Co 1895. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth boards with black lettering. Internally clean noting vintage stamp from Chicago retailer. Front hinge taped (reversible), corner clipped on front flyleaf (no loss to text - a listing of works published by Whittaker & Co). Rear hinge... more>
 
Item #10485
Price: $95.00 
24.
Pound, Arthur
The Telephone Idea - Fifty years After
New York: Greenberg, Publisher 1926. Hard Cover. First Edition. Upper corners bumped. 56 pages. An unread copy (pages still attached at foreedge). more>
 
Item #9549
Price: $15.00 
25.
Prescott, George B
Bell's Electric Speaking Telephone: Its Invention, Construction, Application, Modification and History
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1884. Hard Cover. [4], vi, [5]-526 pages. Folding frontispiece and many folding diagrams internally. Minor wear at the extremities, corner tips bumped, spine labelling still bright and clean. A superior copy of a book usually found beat to death. more>
More Details
 
Item #17229
Price: $550.00 


Next 8
 
Kuenzig Books - Important Books in Science, Technology and Engineering - Artifacts of Science and Technology