Important Books in Science, Technology and Speculative Fiction - Artifacts of Science and Technology Kuenzigbooks.com - orders@kuenzigbooks.com

Shopping Cart

Cart icon

0 items  Checkout

 

Login | Create Account   

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
COLLECTIONS
· SIGNED/INSCRIBED Stephen King
· Early Computing
· History of Technology
· Isaac Asimov related
· Proofs and Advanced Reading Copies
· Robert Heinlein related
· Signed Books
· Speculative Fiction Criticism
 
Recent Arrivals Results
Try Another Search
Results for:  "recent arrivals"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 150)
Results per page:
  Show Images: 
1.

Adam, Neil Kensington. The Physics and Chemistry of Surfaces. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. x, 332 pages. Solid copy in the original cloth. Minor spotting to the boards, fraying to the headband. Hinges and binding sound. Clean internally noting previous owners name on front flyleaf. The book discusses the theory of surfaces from the standpoint of molecular theory. Very Good
[Book #12245]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
2.

Allen, Agnes Morgan. The Sequence of Human Occupancy in the Middle Rio Verde valley, Arizona. 1937. Hard Cover. First Edition. A dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Clark University, Worcester Massachusetts, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Geography and accepted on the recommendation of Chief Instructor Wallace Atwood. Dissertation 224 pages. Bound in cloth. Clean internally. Properly deaccessioned from the Clark University libraries. One of no doubt a very few made (often just the school, professor, and student retain copies). This is a very poor xerox copy of (presumably) the original. It is hard to read in places, and the original photographs that were mounted in the original document didn't reproduce as well as could be hoped. Nonetheless a close to unique survival. Good
[Book #15799]       Price: $35.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
3.

Alpert, Leo. Contributions to the Climate of the Tropical Eastern Pacific Ocean. 1947. Hard Cover. First Edition. A dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Clark University, Worcester Massachusetts, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Geography and accepted on the recommendation of Chief Instructor Dr. S. Van Valkenburg. Dissertation is 191 pages, bound in buckram. Clean internally. Properly deaccessioned from the Clark University libraries. One of no doubt a very few made (often just the school, professor, and student retain copies). Due to it's unique nature, sold as is - no collation possible. Some charts and photographs are loose (detached from original glue). Near Fine
[Book #15795]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
4.

Altschuler, Glenn C. And David I. Grossvogel. Changing Channels - America in TV Guide. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. An unread copy. Fine / Fine
[Book #2780]       Price: $7.50   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
5.

Amis, Kingsley. The Folks That Live on the Hill. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Summit Books, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. First edition. Boards. Fine in near fine dj with isbn sticker on rear dj panel and light rubbing. Fine / Near Fine
[Book #537]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
6.

Amis, Kingsley. The Folks That Live on the Hill. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Summit Books, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. First edition. Boards. Fine in near fine dj with isbn sticker on rear dj panel and light rubbing/soiling. Fine / Near Fine
[Book #538]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
7.

Amory, Cleveland. The Cat and The Curmudgeon. Boston, Toronto, London: Little Brown and Company, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. First edition, boards. Near fine in near fine price clipped dj. Bump to head and tail of spine. Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #302]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
8.

Amundson, Neal R. Mathematical Methods in Chemical Engineering - Matrices and Their Applications. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. Hard Cover. First Edition. Binding strong, showing minor wear at the extremities. Remnants of old price sticker removed from front pastedown endpaper. Otherwise clean internally. Dj is worn at corners and edges, with several edge tears and a small chip missing at the head of the spine panel. Near Fine / Good
[Book #15827]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
9.

Anderson, Kevin J.;Moesta, Rebecca. Star Wars: Jabba's Palace Pop-Up Book. Ralph McQuarrie. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316535133. First Edition. A crisp clean copy still in shrinkwrap. Fine
[Book #15743]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
10.

Angelou, Maya. Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now. New York: Random House, 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. A nice copy. Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #2361]       Price: $6.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
11.

Archer, R. S., Briggs, J.Z., Loeb, C.M. Jr. Molybdenum: Steels Irons Alloys. New York: Climax Moybdenum Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Binding is hardcover. Good only condition. First 1/3 of page block wavy (moisture exposure probably), boards show some moisture exposure. Nice tight reading copy. Good
[Book #56]       Price: $7.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
12.

Asimov, Isaac. Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet. New York: Walker and Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Light wear to extremities. Fine / Near Fine
[Book #828]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
13.

ASTM. A.S.T.M. Methods of Chemical Analysis of Metals. Philadelphia: American Society for Testing Materials, 1943. Hard Cover. Binding is hardcover. Good overall. Boards are soiled dirty and spotted, some notes, and a large blue 'K' stamp in various places. Old tape stains on the front free end paper, pen marks. Several pages badly soiled. Good working copy. Good
[Book #63]       Price: $7.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
14.

Aubrey Thomas Hobbs (editor). Manual of British water Supply Practice - Second Edition [ 2 II ]. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., 1954. Hard Cover. xvii, [1-blank], 963, [1-blank], [1-advertising index], 19 pages. All 7 charts present in rear pocket. Minor soiling to top page edges, dj worn at the extremities (chip at head of spine panel and wear/creases at base of spine panel). Clean internally, a good working copy. Compiled by the Institution of Water Engineers. Very Good / Good
[Book #15077]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
15.

Aungier, Ronald H. Centrifugal Compressors: A Strategy for Aerodynamic Design and Analysis. New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Press, 2000. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0791800938. Covers rubbed, minor wear to extremities. Clean internally, a great working copy. Near Fine
[Book #15805]       Price: $90.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
16.

Aungier, Ronald H. Turbine Aerodynamics : Axial-Flow and Radial-Inflow Turbine Design and Analysis. New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Press, 2006. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0791802418. Spine creased and slanted, minor wear to the covers. This one was read. Nonetheless, binding is still solid, and it is clean internally. A great working copy. Very Good
[Book #15806]       Price: $80.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
17.

Baker, George Pierce (editor). Some Unpublished Correspondence of David Garrick. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907. Hard Cover. First Edition. One of an edition of 430 copies of which this is number 369. Salmon orange publishers cloth, somewhat darkened with original paper label on the spine. Spine panel is soiled and the label is worn but still quite readable. Previous owners' name and address inked on front flyleaf. Front hinge cracked but still sound, rear fine with a second copy of the label bound in. Very Good
[Book #15749]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
18.

Bargainnier, Earl F. (editor). Twelve Englishmen of Mystery. Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0879722509. Some sun fading to edges of front cover design. Clean internally, sound binding. Near Fine
[Book #8556]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
19. View item details Bartholini, Thomae [ Bartholin, Thomas (1616-1680) ]. Archiatri Danici, Anatome Quartum Renovata : Non Tantum Ex Institutionibus b. m. Parentis, Caspari Bartholini, Sed etiam ex omnium cum Veterum, tum Recentiorum Observationibus : Ad Circulationem Harveianam & Vasa Lymphatica directis. Cum Iconibu. 1677. Hard Cover. Full title: Archiatri Danici, Anatome Quartum Renovata : Non Tantum Ex Institutionibus b. m. Parentis, Caspari Bartholini, Sed etiam ex omnium cum Veterum, tum Recentiorum Observationibus : Ad Circulationem Harveianam & Vasa Lymphatica directis. Cum Iconibus Novis Et Indicibus. Lugduni, Sumpt Joan. Ant. Huguetan, & Soc. MDCLXXVII [ 1677 ]. "Bartholin, a Danish physician, naturalist, physiologist, and anatomist, was one of several seventeenth century researchers who greatly expanded the knowledge of the working anatomy of various glands and their ducts, the biliary system, and the lymphatic system. Bartholin is commonly credited with the first description of the thoracic duct in man and Jean Pecquet with recognizing it in animals a few years later." (Heirs of Hippocrates, 324) Published just 3 years before his death, this book is an anatomical textbook. Bartholin had updated his father Caspar Bartholin's anatomical work Institutione Anatomicae (1611) through at least three editions (first in 1641 recognizing the work of Aselli and Harvey, second in 1645 with the help of anatomist Johann Vesling, and third in 1651, with much updated text and new illustrations from Casserius and Vesling replacing earlier Vesalian figures). He is credited in 1654 with the discovery of the human lymphatic system. This edition was published in 1677, and includes 14 plates (12 folding), 97 labeled plates or "tabula" in the text plus 5 additional illustrations not labeled as "tabula". There are 3 instances where the sequential numbering of tabula might normally indicate a missing illustration (XXXII before page 212, XLIX before page 296, and VIII before page 754). In each case, we believe the book complete, and each a case of simple mis-labelling and the inconsistent treatment of folding plate numbering. Plate XLIII has some material lacking (part of the paper manufacturing process) with no loss of context or meaning. There is some minor marginal worming in the front matter, and on pages 473-484, 504-518, and 531-539. One tabula (XI) is mislabeled IX. This copy lacks the engraved portrait of the author found in some copies opposite the first page of text. Extra engraved pictorial title present. [30], [1]-806, [18]. Early leather binding, hinges/joints quite cracked but cords are still holding and hinges are cracked. Minor occasional soiling. Pencilled notations on the endpapers. Generally a good copy. Good
[Book #15377]       Price: $950.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20.

Beer, J.M.;Chigier, N.A. Combustion Aerodynamics. New York: Halsted Press Division John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1972. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0470061901. Shelf leaned, lacking the dj. Clean internally, a nice working copy. Corners worn. Binding fundamentally sound. Very Good
[Book #15812]       Price: $90.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
21.

Bell, Edith H. (compiler). Images of America - Windham (Maine). Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0752404458. First Edition. An unread copy. Near Fine
[Book #10262]       Price: $9.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
22.

Berkovsky, B. M.;International Centre for Mechanical Sciences. Thermomechanics of Magnetic Fluids: Theory and Applications Proceedings of the International Advanced Course and Workshop on Thermomechanics of Magnetic Fluids. Hemisphere Pub Corp, 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0891161430. First Edition. Wear to the dj at the top edges. Bumped at the base of the spine panel. Clean internally. Title: Thermomechanics of Magnetic Fluids: Theory and Applications Proceedings of the International Advanced Course and Workshop on Thermomechanics of Magnetic Fluids. Very Good / Very Good
[Book #15872]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
23.

Berlitz. Berlitz Japanese Phrase Cassette. Berlitz publishing Company, Cassette. ISBN: 2831516242. Issued at $9.95. Still in shrinkwrap. Fine
[Book #2909]       Price: $8.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
24.

Berman, Abraham and Robert J. Plemmons. Nonnegative Matrices in the Mathematical Sciences. St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0120922509. 1979 edition. 316 pages. Minor wear to the covers, clean internally. Very Good
[Book #15861]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart
25.

Betten, Josef. Creep Mechanics - First EDITION. Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2002. Hard Cover. ISBN: 3540429816. The first edition of this work. 327 pages. Minor wear to the extremities, lower corners bumped. Near Fine
[Book #15815]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question

Add to Cart


Next 25 Next
Try Another Search




About Us |  Browse |  Contact |  Feedback |  Home |  Mailing List |  Search |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Useful Links |  We Buy Books
  ©2002-6 Kuenzig Books. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy

Member of MARIAB           Member of IOBA

Design by FS