New Arrivals
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 45)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Abrahams, Harold J. (editor); Savin, Marion B. (editor)
Selections from the Scientific Correspondence of Elihu Thomson
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press 1971. Hard Cover. A clean copy noting that the front flyleaf has been removed, and there is a previous owner embossed stamp on the half title page. Good reading copy in hardcover. more>
 
Item #10470
Price: $19.00 
2.
Anderson, Harold
Centrifugal Pumps and Allied MacHinery - 4th Edition
Oxford: Elsevier Advanced Technology 1994. Hard Cover. A sound working copy. Shelf leaned, minor soiling to the covers. Clean internally. more>
 
Item #17552
Price: $225.00 
3.
Bloch, Heinz P. And Fred K. Geitner
A Practical Guide to Steam Turbine Technology
New York, San Francisco, ...: McGraw-Hill 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. A sound working copy. Top edges soiled, clean internally. A surprisingly scarce technical reference. more>
 
Item #17503
Price: $295.00 
4.
Bloch, Heinz P. And Fred K. Geitner
A Practical Guide to Steam Turbine Technology
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. A sound working copy (noting front blank endpaper missing). Minor rubbing to covers, clean internally. more>
 
Item #17535
Price: $225.00 
5.
Borggaard, Jeffrey, John Burkardt, Max Gunzburger, and Janet Peterson (editors)
Optimal Design and Control: Proceedings of the Workshop on Optimal Design and Control Blacksburg, Virginia April 8-9, 1994
Boston, Basel, Berlin: Birkhauser 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Top edges soiled, covers rubbed. Clean internally, a great working copy. more>
 
Item #17542
Price: $40.00 
6.
Brenner, Howard;Edwards, David A
Macrotransport Processes
Boston, London, ...: Butterworth-Heinemann 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. A good working copy. Minor rubbing to the covers, clean internally, sound binding. Spine leaned. more>
 
Item #17544
Price: $150.00 
7.
Buckingham, Earle
Analytical Mechanics of Gears
New York: Dover Publications 1963. Trade Paperback. A good reading copy - some rubbing to covers, clean internally. more>
 
Item #17539
Price: $15.00 
8.
[ Dedham Pottery ] [ Arman's Auctions ]
The Frederick Allen Collection of Dedham Pottery
Newport, RI: Arman's of Newport Inc 1990. Paper Wrappers. An auction catalogue of Frederick Allen's collection of Dedham Pottery. Includes absentee form. 81 items, most with photographs, some in color. Catalogue is warped and bent as if at the bottom of a pile of material at some point. Good... more>
 
Item #17466
Price: $75.00 
9.
Ding, Qiu-Lin; Davies, B. J
Surface Engineering Geometry for Computer-Aided Design and Manufacture
Chichester and New York: Ellis Horwood Limited / John Wiley Sons 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition. A good working copy. Rubbing to covers, sunning to front and rear boards. Clean internally. more>
 
Item #17536
Price: $50.00 
10.
Ehrich, Frederic F
Handbook of Rotordynamics
New York, St. Louis, ...: McGraw-Hill 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. A good working copy of the 1991 edition. Clean internally, some rubbing to the dj. more>
 
Item #17547
Price: $35.00 
11.
French, Michael
Form, Structure and Mechanism
New York: Springer Verlag 1992. Hard Cover. A sound working copy. Spine slanted, piece of paper glued to front endpaper. Clearly used, but still sound. more>
 
Item #17553
Price: $35.00 
12.
Gjaldbaek, J. Chr
On the Reaction Between Carbon Monoxide and Alcohol Catalyzed By Alcoholate
Copenhagen, Demark: Acta Chemica Scandinavica 1948. Stapled Wraps. First Edition. An offprint published originally in Acta Chemica Scandinavica, issue 2 1948, pages 683-692. First separate edition, 15 pages. Minor foxing to covers, clean internally. Cream colored wrappers. more>
 
Item #17476
Price: $15.00 
13.
Gobel, Ernst Friedrich
Rubber Springs Design
New York and Toronto: John Wiley & Sons 1974. Hard Cover. First American Edition. A sound working copy. Minor corner bumps, some rubbing to the dj. Clean internally. A revised translation of the third german edition which considers all aspects of spring design and manufacture (from the dj flap) more>
 
Item #17545
Price: $40.00 
14.
Goto, M. with Y. Komamiya, R. Suekane, M. Takagi, and S. Kuwabara
Theory and Structure of the Automatic Relay Computer E.T.L. Mark II [ OOC 637 ]
Japan: Electrotechnical Laboratory 1956. Hard Cover. First Edition. A very good copy with sound binding in original blue cloth. White lettering on spine and front cover. Corners bumped. Errata sheet tipped in on rear pastedown. INSCRIBED by author Komamiya "to Mr. Albert E. Slade with best wishes from... more>
 
Item #12916
Price: $950.00 
15.
Hastings, Charles S. [ Josiah Willard Gibbs ]
Biographical Memoir of Josiah Willard Gibbs 1839-1903
Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1909. Wraps. First Edition. [2], 375-393, [3-blank]. Original printed wraps. Minor soiling/foxing to covers, clean internally. A separately printed edition of one of several biographies eventually printed in Volume VI. Frontispiece of Gibbs with facsimile signature below. Contains bibliography in rear. more>
 
Item #17477
Price: $25.00 
16.
Heilich, Frederick W., and Shube, Eugene E. III;Shube, Eugene E
Traction Drives: Selection and Application
New York and Basel: Marcel Dekker Incorporated 1983. Hard Cover. First Edition. A good working copy. Shelf leaned, rubbing to covers, previous owners' name on front pastedown. more>
 
Item #17543
Price: $40.00 
17.
Horlock, J.H
Actuator Disk Theory: Discontinuities in Thermo Fluid Dynamics
New York, St. Louis, ...: McGraw-Hill 1978. Hard Cover. A sound working copy. Original red cloth (no dj) with minor soiling. Spine slanted. Several old prices on front endpaper, otherwise clean internally. more>
 
Item #17554
Price: $75.00 
18.
Iremonger, M. J
Basic Stress Analysis
London, Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann 1984. Paper Wrappers. Reprint. A decent working copy - covers rubbed, rear corner crease. Clean internally. more>
 
Item #17541
Price: $20.00 
19.
Jardine, A. K. S
maintenance, Replacement and Reliability
New York: John Wiley & Sons 1973. Hard Cover. A sound working copy - corners bumped, minor wear to the covers. Clean internally. more>
 
Item #17532
Price: $25.00 
20.
Krivchenko, G. I
Hydraulic MacHines Turbines and Pumps
Moscow: Mir Publishers 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. Translated from the Russian by S. M. Semenov and V. A. Kochin. A sound working copy (spine slanted, corners bumped). Clean internally. No dj. more>
 
Item #17533
Price: $175.00 
21.
Lucas, John W. (editor)
Heat Transfer and Spacecraft Thermal Control: Technical Papers Selected from the AIAA 8th Aerospace Sciences Meeting, January 1970, and the AIAA 5th Thermophysics Conference, June-July 1970, Subsequently Rev for This Vol
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press 1971. Hard Cover. A crisp clean copy, noting 2 closed tears to the dj, a bit of dusting to the top edges, and a bit of wear to the dj. A great reading/working copy. more>
 
Item #17519
Price: $34.00 
22.
Macmillan, William Duncan
Theoretical Mechanics : The Theory of the Potential
New York and London: McGraw Hill Book Company 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. 'Macmillan's interests centered around cosmogony and related topics in applied mathematics. Probably his most widely known works were his textbooks of theoretical mechanics. He made a number of original contributions to potential theory, the theory of differential equations with periodic... more>
 
Item #12165
Price: $85.00 
23.
Maugin, Gerard A
The Thermomechanics of Plasticity and Fracture
Cambridge, New York, ...: Cambridge Univ Press 1992. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Cover crease lower right, slight waving to first few pages. Otherwise a clean working copy. more>
 
Item #17506
Price: $40.00 
24.
McBride, William M
Mark Twain : A Bibliography of the Collections of the Mark Twain Memorial & the Stowe-Day Foundation
Hartford, CT, U.S.A.: McBride Publisher 1984. Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered. Deluxe Edition. Great bibliography, a strong companion to Merle Johnson's bibliography. Contains many pictures of Twains works (including a small color section showing bindings), and many black and white pictures as well. Contains descriptions of 761 books by Twain in... more>
 
Item #17573
Price: $25.00 
25.
McCrone, Walter C. With John A. Brown and Ian M. Stewart
The Particle Atlas Edition Two - An Encyclopedia of techniques for Small Particle Identification - VOLUME VI ONLY - Electron Optical Atlas and Techniques
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Ann Arbor Science Publishers 1980. Hard Cover. VOLUME 6 ONLY : Electron Optical Atlas and Techniques. One of an eventual 6 volumes in the series. A classic and still highly relevant work useful for the microscopist. In the original slipcase with just a touch of wear and lower corner bumped. more>
 
Item #17571
Price: $175.00 


Next 20 Next
 
Kuenzig Books - Important Books in Science, Technology and Engineering - Artifacts of Science and Technology