New Arrivals
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 278)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
The Creeps Omnibus Containing Creeps Shudders and Shivers in One Volume
London: Philip Allan 1935. Hard Cover. A good reading copy of a scarce book. Original yellow cloth with black lettering to the spine panel. Spine panel is sunned, darker and frayed head/tail with scuffing and some staining. Front and rear boards still clean. Bookplate of Charles... more>
 
Item #17963
Price: $40.00 
2.
Eleventh Annual Blue Book of American Shipping Marine Naval Directory of the United States 1906
Cleveland, Chicago, Pittsburg, Boston, New York: The Penton Publishing Company 1906. Hard Cover. First Edition. 509 pages. Original publishers blue cloth with faded spine lettering and stamped gilt decoration to front cover. Endpapers soiled, several dings to edges of boards and minor soiling to the boards. Binding sound. A book which contains "Statistics of Shipping... more>
More Details
 
Item #17689
Price: $250.00 
3.
Toward Brain-Computer Interfacing
Cambridge, MA and London England: MIT Press 2007. Hard Cover. First Edition. A sound reading/working copy. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Dj has several small tears, and a small hole at front gutter (affecting board underneath with small hole about side of a pencil tip). Minor wear elsewhere. An unread copy. Sound... more>
 
Item #17935
Price: $33.00 
4.
Aikin, Jim
Software Synthesizers: The Definitive Guide to Virtual Musical Instruments
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Backbeat Books 2003. Wraps. First Edition. A crisp clean copy with UNOPENED CD-ROM in rear. more>
 
Item #18100
Price: $15.00 
5.
Aizawa, Hiroyasu
Metabolic Maps of Pesticides Volume 1
NY,London,Paris,San Diego,San Francisco,Sao Paulo: Academic Press 1982. Hard Cover. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Aizawa to Dr. H Tashiro (Dr. Haruo Tashiro, dean of American turf grass entomologists) in 1983 on the front flyleaf. Corners bumped, binding sound. A good reference copy. more>
 
Item #17860
Price: $50.00 
6.
Aizawa, Hiroyasu
Metabolic Maps of Pesticides Volume II
San diego, NY, Boston, Berkley, London, ...: Academic Press 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Aizawa to 'Tashi of my best golf friend' from Hiro, April 5, 1989. Tashi is Dr. Haruo Tashiro, dean of American Turf grass entomologists. This volume complements the first volume of this book which was issued in 1982... more>
 
Item #17861
Price: $95.00 
7.
Andrews, David G.; James R. Holton ; Conway B. Leovy
Middle Atmosphere Dynamics
Orlando, San Diego, New York, Austin, Boston, ...: Academic Press 1987. Wraps. First Edition. A sound working copy with just a touch of wear. more>
 
Item #17925
Price: $80.00 
8.
Apple Computer
Reference Manual Addendum : Monitor ROM Listings for IIe Only
Cupertino, CA: Apple Computer 1982. Wraps. 54 pages. Includes a listing of firmware for monitor and 80-column and symbol tables sorted by symbol and address. Scarce. more>
 
Item #17922
Price: $25.00 
9.
Ardenne, Manfred Von
Tabellen zur Angewandten Physik. Band I : Elektronenphysik, Übermikroskopie, Ionenphysik [ Volume One 1 ONLY ]
Berlin: Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften 1962. Hard Cover. xxiv, 758 pages. Volume One ONLY. A primary reference for electron optics, electron microscopy, ion physics. Text in German. Original publisher's cloth binding. Bright and clean internally, sound binding - a great reference copy of a scarce and useful title. more>
 
Item #18088
Price: $250.00 
10.
Arenson, Saul B
Chemical Arithmetic SECOND EDITION
New York and London: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1945. Hard Cover. Reprint. ix, [1-blank], 130, [3-blank], 4 [last 3 are rear endpaper and pastedown endpaper] pages. A sound working copy, with old sticker removed from front cover. more>
 
Item #18090
Price: $10.00 
11.
Asquith, Cynthia
What Dreams May Come
London: James Barrie 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. A great reading copy in hardcover. Original blue cloth. Color faded at spine nearly to yellow, title still quite readable, some fading to extremities of boards. Corners bumped. Sound otherwise. No dust jacket. more>
 
Item #17958
Price: $19.00 
12.
Astrom, Karl J.;Wittenmark, Bjorn
Computer-Controlled Systems: Theory and Design
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1984. Hard Cover. First Edition. A sound working copy, slightly musty. more>
 
Item #17930
Price: $25.00 
13.
[Babbage, Charles] Lardner, Dionysius
Babbage's Calculating Engine [ running Title ]
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, and Holden 1834. [2], [263]-545 pages. The Edinburgh Review was issued quarterly in wraps, and we offer here the entire April-July issue from 1834. The Lardner/Babbage article appears on pages 263-327 and includes 5 engravings in the text of calculator dials. Front and... more>
More Details
 
Item #13439
Price: $1,500.00 
14.
Ballard, J.G
A User's Guide to the Millenium: Essays and Reviews
New York: Picador 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. A crisp clean copy. A collection of many of Ballard's non-fiction material. more>
 
Item #17986
Price: $9.00 
15.
Bardeen, J. And W. H. Brattain, Shockley, W. Pearson G.L And J. R. Haynes (also Claude Shannon)
Physical Principles Involved in Transistor Action WITH Hole Injection in Germanium - Quantitative Studies and Filamentary Transistors WITH The Theory of P-n Junctions in Semiconductors and P-n Junction Transistors
New York: American Telephone and Telegraph Company 1949. Hard Cover. First Edition. In the Bell System Technical Journal, Volume 28. 753, [1-blank],viii (Volume title, table of contents and index) pages. Blue buckram cloth boards, ex-institutional library with spine lettering, stamps on endpapers, and foreedges. Ugly glue residue from old pocket front pastedown... more>
More Details
 
Item #17602
Price: $1,750.00 
16.
Bardell, P. R
Magnetic Materials In the Electrical Industry
London: Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd 1955. Hard Cover. First Edition. Ex-Library. An ex-corporate library edition with stampd on the endpapers and white number on spine. A sound working copy. more>
 
Item #18027
Price: $15.00 
17.
Barker, Clyde F. (editor)
Transactions of the One Hundred Fourteenth Meeting ( 114th ) of the American Surgical Association Held at the Marriott RiverCenter Hotel San Antonio Texas April 7-9, 1994 Volume 112
J. B. Lippincott 1994. Hard Cover. Contains reports of the Association as well as over 30 papers presented at the conference, most of which were published in the Annals of Surgery Volume 220, Nos 3 and 4. Here available in an easy to use lasting reference... more>
 
Item #9843
Price: $38.00 
18.
Barker, Clyde F. (editor)
Transactions of the One Hundred Twelfth Meeting ( 112th ) of the American Surgical Association Held at the Marriott Desert Springs Palm Desert, California April 6-8 1992 Volume 110
J. B. Lippincott 1992. Hard Cover. Contains reports of the Association as well as over 30 papers presented at the conference, most of which were published in the Annals of Surgery Volume 216, Nos 3 and 4. Here available in an easy to use lasting reference... more>
 
Item #9845
Price: $28.00 
19.
Barrett, Charles S
Structure of Metals Crystallographic Methods Principles Data
New York, Toronto, and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Hard Cover. xvi, 661 pages. Original publisher's cloth binding. Spine lettering still bright and clean. A solid working copy. Previous owners' name on endpapers, front hinge starting (still sound). An early text on the crystalline structure of metals. more>
 
Item #18082
Price: $15.00 
20.
Bateman, Harry
Higher Transcendental Functions Volume II [ 2 Two ] ( Bateman Manuscript Project )
New York, Toronto, London: McGraw Hill Book Company 1953. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Volume 2 ONLY. An exlibrary copy with the usual markings. Sadly, someone drove what looks like a spike of some kind into the top of the pageblock, resulting in a tear/deforming of the top 2 inches of the first 30... more>
 
Item #18126
Price: $15.00 
21.
Bateman, Harry
Higher Transcendental Functions Volume I [ 1 One ] ( Bateman Manuscript Project )
New York, Toronto, London: McGraw Hill Book Company 1953. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Volume 1 ONLY. An exlibrary copy with the usual markings. Otherwise clean internally, a sound working copy. more>
 
Item #18127
Price: $30.00 
22.
Bateman, Harry
Table of Integral Transforms Volume II ( Bateman Manuscript Project )
New York, Toronto, London: McGraw Hill Book Company 1954. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Volume II ONLY. A solid working copy. Exlibrary with spine label, various stamps (including one embossed) and rear library pockets removed. Staining to top page edges. Still a sound copy internally. more>
 
Item #18125
Price: $30.00 
23.
Bateman, Harry
Table of Integral Transforms Volume I [ 1 One ] ( Bateman Manuscript Project )
New York, Toronto, London: McGraw Hill Book Company 1954. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Volume 1 ONLY. A solid working copy. Exlibrary with spine label, various stamps (including one embossed) and rear library pockets removed. Staining to boards, bumped corners. Still a sound copy internally. more>
 
Item #18128
Price: $30.00 
24.
Benedetti-Pichler, A. A
Identification of Materials Via Physical Properties Chemical Tests and Microscopy
Wien: Springer-Verlag 1964. Hard Cover. xii, 492 pages. Original cloth binding, spine lettering in black (fading but still readable). Working reference on the methodology of qualitative analysis, using physical properties, chemical, and microscopic tests, including detailed procedures. Previous owners' stamp on top page edges, a... more>
 
Item #18079
Price: $95.00 
25.
Bertoglio, Giovanni and Toni Ortelli
Alpinismo Italiano Nel Mondo TOMO I [ uno ] Soltanto
Milano, Italy: Club Alpino Italiano 1972. Hard Cover. Volume One ONLY of this history of Italian Mountaineering. 100+ photographs in plates, includes routes up various mountains, etc. Text is in Italian. There was a second volume published, not present here. The dj is worn at the extremities with... more>
 
Item #17952
Price: $85.00 


Next 25
 
Kuenzig Books - Important Books in Science, Technology and Engineering - Artifacts of Science and Technology